is absent (as defined by subsection (h)(3)) on the day set for trial, and the defendants subsequent appearance before the court on a bench warrant or other process or surrender to the court occurs more than 21 days after the day set for trial, the defendant shall be deemed to have first appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which the information or indictment is pending within the meaning of subsection (c) on the date of the defendants subsequent appearance before the court. keys to navigate, use enter to select, Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. ; others: 3 yrs. 62-3-21 "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the . ; official misconduct: 2 yrs., max. information about the defendant's history and characteristics, including information concerning the defendant's court and criminal record, occupation, family background, education, habits and associations, mental and physical condition, the names,